Analysis of what House Bill 5 "Safer Kentucky Act" really means and the impact it will have.
[…] • A Class B felony (which carries a sentence of 10 to 20 years) for promoting contraband in the first degree in a detention facility or penitentiary if the contraband is fentanyl, carfentanil, or a fentanyl derivative. Currently, promoting contraband is a Class D felony (subject to a one-to-five-year-sentence) for all “dangerous contraband” (including fentanyl, a derivative, and carfentanil). Promoting contraband is defined in statute (KRS 520.050) as when a person “knowingly introduces dangerous contraband into a detention facility or a penitentiary or is a person confined in a detention facility or a penitentiary who knowingly makes, obtains, or possesses dangerous contraband.” The violent offender statute is also amended to include this offense.

The new crime of "unlawful camping," introduced by HB 5, makes it unlawful to sleep outside in a public place.