Federal Override vs. Local Autonomy: A Legal Analysis of the Constitutional and Statutory Limits on Federal Control of Local Police Forces
[…] Legal Precedent and Administrative Law Principles

The ultra vires analysis aligns with established administrative law principles that federal agencies cannot exceed their statutory mandate. The Supreme Court's decision in Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer (1952) provides relevant precedent regarding the limits of executive power during emergencies, establishing that even urgent circumstances do not permit action beyond statutory authorization.

Practical and Constitutional Implications

Chain of Command and Legal Duty

D.C. Code § 5-127.03 establishes that police officers have a "duty to respect and obey the Chief of Police as the head and chief of the police force, subject to the rules, regulations, and general orders of the Council of the District of Columbia and the Mayor." This creates a legal obligation that cannot be superseded by a federal directive absent proper statutory authority.